PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Protecting Privacy

Your privacy is important to EAGLE TAVERN. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Eagle Tavern collect and the ways in which Eagle Tavern may use, hold and disclose this personal information.

 

  1. Privacy Policy

 

This policy describes the way EAGLE TAVERN collect, hold and disclose personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. EAGLE TAVERN is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. EAGLE TAVERN may vary this policy from time to time.

 

Protecting personal information is fundamental to EAGLE TAVERN’s relationship with supporters, employees and players. All personal information received in connection with EAGLE TAVERN product or service, or in the conduct of EAGLE TAVERN’s business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to EAGLE TAVERN legal obligations.

 

  1. Accessing eagletavern.com.au

 

Eagle Tavern.com.au refers to EAGLE TAVERN website with its top-level domain located at http://eagletavern.com.au, all related sub-domains and any other website which provides EAGLE TAVERN a product, service or related product or service. You need not disclose your identity to EAGLE TAVERN in order to visit eagletavern.com.au, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however EAGLE TAVERN internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve Eagletavern.com.au

 

Cookies

 

EAGLE TAVERN may use “cookies” on its websites. A cookie is a small text file that Eagletavern.

com.au may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your website experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

 

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on EAGLE TAVERN websites.

 

Website Analytics

 

When you visit and browse EAGLE TAVERN  websites, our website host and some third party service

providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of the websites and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

 

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;4carborough St, SOUTHPORT Q 4215 | (07) 5532 994clubsouthpor
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing the websites;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

 

EAGLE TAVERN use website analytic services to help analyse how you use the websites (Website

Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the EAGLE TAVERN website. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. EAGLE TAVERN will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to their websites. EAGLE TAVERN will not associate any data gathered from its websites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the use of Website Analytics.

 

EAGLE TAVERN treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other

information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

  1. Information Collected

Generally, EAGLE TAVERN collect personal information directly from your use of its website and any

registration you make to receive information, including via email. The personal information which the EAGLE TAVERN collect and hold includes:

 

your name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information;

 

  • information about dealings with us, including membership history, and subscriptions for

services;

  • your IP address and geolocation; and
  • information derived from the use of “cookies”.

 

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:

 

  • your credit card information; and
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from us.

 

By providing EAGLE TAVERN with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not give personal information to EAGLE TAVERN, it may affect the ability of EAGLE TAVERN to provide you with products and/or services.

 

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

 

  1. Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, EAGLE TAVERN may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of EAGLE TAVERN or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. EAGLE TAVERN will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

 

  1. Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, EAGLE TAVERN will store personal information on data servers that are

owned and controlled by the EAGLE TAVERN and are located within the geographical borders of Australia.

154A Scarborough St, SOUTHPORT Q 4215 | (07) 5532 9944 | www.clubsouthport.com.au | ABN: 84 910 279 115

However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed

overseas by EAGLE TAVERN, or by EAGLE TAVERN ‘s third party service providers. In particular, as

at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to

recipients in the USA and other countries from time to time.

 

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or

products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to

enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against

those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

 

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and

consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA

and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time,

where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for

such use (or for any breach).

 

  1. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

 

EAGLE TAVERN collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including,

without limitation:

 

  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve its websites;
  • to provide products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to

improve the products and services;

  • to manage its relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of EAGLE TAVERN ;
  • to promote and market events, products or services;
  • to enable corporate partners and sponsors of EAGLE TAVERN to market and promote their

products and services to you; and

  • to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

 

EAGLE TAVERN may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

You consent to the EAGLE TAVERN using your personal Information for sending you information, including

promotional material, about EAGLE TAVERN or products and services, as well as the products and

services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means

of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified in

paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

 

EAGLE TAVERN do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the

disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

  1. Information Security

 

EAGLE TAVERN will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control

from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. EAGLE TAVERN will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in

electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

 

 

  1. Contacting EAGLE TAVERN Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints

 

An individual may:

Request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by the EAGLE TAVERN at

any time;

  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this privacy policy or EAGLE TAVERN by contacting the Privacy

Officer by email at eagletavern@hcs.on.net

 

Access

 

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. EAGLE TAVERN may charge a fee where access is provided. EAGLE TAVERN may refuse to provide access

if permitted to do so by law. EAGLE TAVERN aims to provide access to your personal information within

30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

 

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and EAGLE TAVERN.

 

The Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of

your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

 

 

 

Eagle Tavern

www.eagletavern.com.au

Address: 166 Fryar Road

Eagleby QLD 4207

Phone: (07) 3382 0149

Email: eagletavern@hcs.on.net

Updated 2nd July 2015

 

Contact

166 Fryar Road,
Eagleby, Qld 4207

Phone 07 3382 0149

Trading Hours

7 days 10am - 4am
Closed Christmas Day and Good Friday. Open from 1pm Anzac Day

Follow us on social media